Accident Summary Nr: 14250062 - Employee crushed and killed by hoist counterweight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108962820 | 04/22/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Mc, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 22, 1994, Employee #1, a hoist operator at the Atlanta Detention Center construction site, had been on the job approximately 8 days. He was attempting to lubricate the counterweight guide rollers of the #2 personnel/material hoist and was positioned where the #1 hoist counterweight lowers to the ground. This activity was not coordinated with the operator of the #1 hoist and no lockout procedures were used. The #1 hoist was elevated to the top level by the hoist #1 operator, which caused the counterweight to lower all the way to the ground, crushing Employee #1. He was taken immediately to Grady Hospital, where he died shortly thereafter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108962820 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |