Accident Summary Nr: 14250054 - FALL - UNGUARDED ROOF EDGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109472191 | 07/27/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Georgia Power Company |
Abstract: A COAL-FIRED ELECTRIC POWER GENERATION PLANT WAS OPERATED ONLY 2 TO 3 WEEKS EACH YEAR DURING PEAK DEMAND SEASONS. THE PLANT WAS NOT IN OPERATION; AND, DURING SUCH PERIODS, TWO EMPLOYEES ALTERNATED WALK-DOWN INSPECTIONS OF THE FACILITY TO CHECK FIRE EQUIPMENT. THESE INSPECTIONS, WHICH START ON THE ROOF OF THE PLANT, ARE PERFORMED ACCORDING TO A CHECKLIST. AN EMPLOYEE WAS MAKING THE WALK-DOWN INSPECTION. THE EMPLOYEE LEFT THE INSPECTION AREA ON THE ROOF AND FELL OVER A PARAPET THAT WAS ABOUT 15 FEET FROM ANY FIRE EQUIPMENT. THE EMPLOYEE FELL 132 FEET ONTO A PARKING LOT. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES. APPARENTLY, THE ROOF EDGE WAS NOT GUARDED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT USING FALL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109472191 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |