Accident Summary Nr: 14250047 - STRUCK BY FLYING OBJECTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3044898 | 07/30/1985 | 4939 | 0 | City Of Gastonia Water & Sewer Dept |
Abstract: THREE SEWER WORKERS WERE ASSIGNED TO CLEAN OUT A VALVE BOX, LOCATED AT STREET LEVEL IN A FIVE INCH VERTICAL PIPE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS OPERATING THE WATER PRESSURE CONTROLS OF A HIGH VELOCITY SEWER CLEANER, MODEL MHV 6-15-L6. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS ASSISTING EMPLOYEE #2. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS POSITIONED DIRECTLY OVER THE OPENING, OPERATING THE HAND-HELD SPECIAL 1,600 PSI CLEANING GUN. THE CLEANING GUN WAS CONNECTED TO A FIFTY FOOT HOSE AND THE CLEANING UNIT. EMPLOYEE #1 INSERTED THE NOZZLE INTO THE PIPE IN THE VALVE BOX AND SIGNALED FOR WATER. WATER UNDER PRESSURE WAS APPLIED. THE CLEANING GUN AND HOSE WERE PROPELLED UPWARD FROM THE VALVE BOX, ALONG WITH PIECES OF UNIDENTIFIED DEBRIS AND WATER. THE CLEANING GUN STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE TEMPLE, INFLICTING A FATAL INJURY. EMPLOYEES 2 AND 3 WERE STRUCK BY DEBRIS. THEY RECEIVED ONLY MINOR INJURIES AND WERE TREATED AT THE LOCAL HOSPITAL AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3044898 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 3044898 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 3044898 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |