Accident Summary Nr: 14249965 - EMPLOYEES BECAME ILL FROM CARBON MONOXIDE EXPOSURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3057080 | 01/23/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Schneider Sheet Metal |
3057072 | 01/23/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Associated Mechanical Contractors Inc |
3057064 | 01/23/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Morrison-Knudsen Inc |
3057056 | 01/23/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Skyline Construction Inc |
Abstract: NINE EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING TWO WELDERS AND A HELPER, THREE SHEET METAL WORKERS, TWO PIPEFITTERS AND AN ELECTRICIAN BECAME ILL FROM EXPOSURE TO CARBON MONOXIDE BEING GENERATED BY INDUSTRIAL TRUCKS. THEY EXPERIENCED NAUSEA, HEADACHES, DIZZINESS, WEAKNESS AND BREATHING DIFFICULTIES. SIX OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD TO BE HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3057080 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sheet metal workers | ||
2 | 3057072 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sheet metal workers | ||
3 | 3057064 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | ||
4 | 3057080 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
5 | 3057056 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sheet metal workers | ||
6 | 3057056 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
7 | 3057064 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | ||
8 | 3057064 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electricians | ||
9 | 3057072 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |