Accident Summary Nr: 14249924 - PROBABLE EMPLOYEE EXPOSURE TO CHLORINE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 14249924 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527217207/17/198520150Beatrice Meats Inc

Abstract: ON JULY 17, 1985, THE EXPOSED EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN THE TURKEY CUT-UP DEPARTMENT PERFORMING THEIR NORMAL DUTIES. AT ABOUT 8 AM THEY BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE EYE AND UPPER RESPIRATORY IRRITATION. AT ABOUT 2 PM SYMPTOMS OF DIZZINESS, NAUSEA, VOMITING AND SHORTNESS OF BREATH BEGAN TO APPEAR. THE EMPLOYEES WERE TRANSPORTED TO COUNTY HOSPITALS BY AMBULANCE. SOME WERE KEPT OVERNIGHT. IT IS SPECULATED THAT THE CHLORINE GAS VAPORIZED FROM A CHLORINATED WATER LINE IN WHICH THE CONCENTRATION OF CHLORINE WAS AT LEAST TEN TIMES HIGHER THAN NECESSARY. THE CHLORINATION SYSTEM MAY HAVE MALFUNCTIONED.

Keywords: EYE, RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, NAUSEA, CHLORINE, DIZZINESS, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
2 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
3 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
4 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
5 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
6 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
7 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
8 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
9 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
10 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
11 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
12 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
13 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
14 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
15 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
16 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
17 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
18 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
19 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
20 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
21 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
22 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
23 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
24 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
25 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
26 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
27 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
28 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
29 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
30 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
31 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
32 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
33 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
34 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
35 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
36 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
37 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
38 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
39 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
40 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
41 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
42 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
43 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
44 15272172 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction