Accident Summary Nr: 14249916 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS FROM PIPE LEAK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2977593 | 12/06/1985 | 2611 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Company New Bern Pulp Mill |
Abstract: STARTING AT ABOUT 12 NOON THE 7 AFFECTED EMPLOYEES BEGAN TO SMELL CHLORINE GAS AND TO EXPERIENCE SYMPTOMS, SUCH AS IRRITATION OF THE EYES, NOSE, THROAT AND CHEST, COUGHING, GAGGING AND HEADACHES. THE GAS HAD ESCAPED THROUGH A RUPTURED PIPE. ALL THE EMPLOYEES WERE CHECKED OUT BY MEDICAL PERSONNEL, GIVEN OXYGEN AND RETURNED TO WORK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2977593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2977593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2977593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2977593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2977593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 2977593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 2977593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |