Accident: 14249916 - Employees Exposed To Chlorine Gas From Pipe Leak
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2977593 | 12/06/1985 | 2611 | Weyerhaeuser Company New Bern Pulp Mill |
STARTING AT ABOUT 12 NOON THE 7 AFFECTED EMPLOYEES BEGAN TO SMELL CHLORINE GAS AND TO EXPERIENCE SYMPTOMS, SUCH AS IRRITATION OF THE EYES, NOSE, THROAT AND CHEST, COUGHING, GAGGING AND HEADACHES. THE GAS HAD ESCAPED THROUGH A RUPTURED PIPE. ALL THE EMPLOYEES WERE CHECKED OUT BY MEDICAL PERSONNEL, GIVEN OXYGEN AND RETURNED TO WORK.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2977593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2977593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2977593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2977593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 2977593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 2977593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 2977593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |