Accident Summary Nr: 142496.015 - Employee crushes forearm when caught between rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560783.015 | 10/26/2021 | 326121 | Veripac, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was cleaning chrome rollers on a plastic extrusion machine. The employee's forearm became pinned between to chrome rollers that were in motion. The employee suffered a crushing injury to the forearm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560783.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |