Accident Summary Nr: 142495.015 - Employee incurs deep laceration of finger while using circul

Accident Summary Nr: 142495.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570581.01501/06/2022561790Imperial Painting

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 20, 2021, and employee was cutting soft wood to use for installation of new siding on an existing building, while standing on a ladder. While holding a circular saw with his left hand, the employee cut a finger on his right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a deep laceration of the finger that required surgical amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Circular Saw, Finger, Laceration, Ladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1570581.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: