Accident Summary Nr: 142494.015 - Employee is burned by boiler steam

Accident Summary Nr: 142494.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 01/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571176.01501/06/2022238220M & M Welding & Fabricators, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 4, 2022, an employee checked for leaks in a steam boiler. As the employee attempted to exit, he was burned by the steam. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Boiler, Burn, Inspecting, Leak, Steam
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1571176.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: