Accident: 142491.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertips While Using Press Brake To Ben
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1571164.015 | 01/05/2022 | Giese Manufacturing Co. Inc. |
At 4:30 p.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee was using a Toyokoki Model APB-28 6u Press Brake to bend 1.761 inch by 11.375 inch parts the short way. The employ ee was holding a part as it was being bent when he caught his left hand ring and middle fingertips in between the die and the punch. The employee amputated his fingertips to the bottom of the nail requiring medical treatment without hospita lization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571164.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |