Accident Summary Nr: 142490.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570403.015 | 12/28/2021 | 311611 | Tyson Foods Inc Dba The Hillshire Brands Company |
Abstract: On December 25, 2021, an employee who worked as a Trimmer Laborer for a meat processing company died from COVID-19. The employee last worked on December 4, 2021, at which time he had not experienced any symptoms. On December 6, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19 and on December 7, 2021, the employee was hospitalized. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570403.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |