Accident Summary Nr: 14248959 - Employee killed when struck by train
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108751686 | 01/10/1996 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a powered forklift truck when he was struck by a railroad train comprising a locomotive and eight gondola railroad cars. Employee #1 suffered traumatic injuries and was pronounced dead on scene by the coroner. The railroad's warning devices were inoperable at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108751686 | Fatality | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |