Accident Summary Nr: 142487.015 - Employee amputates finger while bending pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565651.015 | 11/24/2021 | 332119 | Kelpro Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was bending metal pipe stock on an Alpine pipe bending machine when he placed his hand on a pipe and began bending it without removing his hand. The employee's finger was caught between the machine's die and clamp and he suffered a finger amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565651.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |