Accident Summary Nr: 142487.015 - Employee amputates finger while bending pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 142487.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565651.01511/24/2021332119Kelpro Inc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was bending metal pipe stock on an Alpine pipe bending machine when he placed his hand on a pipe and began bending it without removing his hand. The employee's finger was caught between the machine's die and clamp and he suffered a finger amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Caught Between, Clamp, Die, Finger, Machine operator, Metal Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565651.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.