Accident Summary Nr: 142485.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while clearing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 142485.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571147.01501/05/2022561910Thermo Pac, Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee was clearing a jam from a Tiro-mat machine when he placed his right thumb into the machine and came into contact with the serrated blade. The employee partially amputated his thumb, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Clearing, Finger, Guard, Jammed, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Safety Device, Sheared, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571147.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified