Accident Summary Nr: 14248207 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17605288 | 08/16/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Sadowski Electric |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS STANDING ON A FIXED METAL LADDER WIRING A 240-VOLT LIGHTING FIXTURE. THE EMPLOYEE TOUCHED THE CONDUCTORS WITHOUT DETERMINING WHETHER OR NOT THEY WERE ENERGIZED. BECAUSE THE CONDUCTORS WERE, IN FACT, ENERGIZED, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17605288 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |