Accident Summary Nr: 142482.015 - Employee incurs head injury when struck by falling box

Accident Summary Nr: 142482.015 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 12/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570821.01501/04/2022454110J Crew Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:43 a.m. on December 31, 2021, an employee was loading pallets of collapsed product boxes (Gaylords) onto a trailer of a semi truck using a ride-on pallet jack. As the employee maneuvered a pallet into the trailer, the top corner of one may have struck the dock seal between the trailer and the warehouse dislodging the top box and causing it to fall. The falling box struck the employee on the top of the head causing him to collapse to the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital and kept overnight due to a head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Concussion, Driving, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Head, Industrial Truck, Lack of Work Procedures, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Unstable Load, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570821.015 31 M Hospitalized injury