Accident Summary Nr: 14248199 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14248199 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1760119607/31/198517610J & D Remodeling Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were partners in the J & D Remodeling Company. They were doing roofing work from a plank supported by roof jacks. The plank broke, causing both employees to slide off the hip roof and fall approximately 35 feet to the ground. Employee #1 died at the scene. The coworker was hospitalized with broken bones and listed in serious condition.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PLANK, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17601196 Fatality Other Occupation not reported