Accident Summary Nr: 14248173 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17835059 | 07/31/1985 | 1795 | 0 | Pittsburgh Erection & Rigging, Incorporated |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DISCONNECTING ELECTRICAL CONTROL BOXES FOR A DUST COLLECTION SYSTEM. AS HE WAS REMOVING THE CONDUCTORS FROM THE MAIN DISCONNECT BOX, HE CONTACTED ONE OF THE 480-VOLT SUPPLY-SIDE CONDUCTORS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17835059 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |