Accident Summary Nr: 14248173 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14248173 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/31/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1783505907/31/198517950Pittsburgh Erection & Rigging, Incorporated

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DISCONNECTING ELECTRICAL CONTROL BOXES FOR A DUST COLLECTION SYSTEM. AS HE WAS REMOVING THE CONDUCTORS FROM THE MAIN DISCONNECT BOX, HE CONTACTED ONE OF THE 480-VOLT SUPPLY-SIDE CONDUCTORS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17835059 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported