Accident Summary Nr: 14248165 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1112853 | 05/07/1985 | 1541 | 0 | P C Yezbak & Son Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing a sewer line in an unshored trench that measured 2 ft wide by 10 ft deep by 20 ft long. One sidewall collapsed, burying Employee #1 completely but covering Employee #2 only to his shoulders. Employee #1 was killed; Employee #2 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1112853 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1112853 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |