Accident Summary Nr: 14248157 - UTILITY POLES FELL FROM TRAILER BED AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2145951 | 06/17/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Warren Electric Cooperative Inc |
Abstract: An employee was unloading utility poles from a flatbed tractor-trailer. The load broke loose, causing several utility poles to fall from the trailer. The poles struck and killed the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2145951 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |