Accident Summary Nr: 14248124 - MOLTEN METAL SPILLED; CONTACTED WATER AND CAUSED EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1988583 | 05/15/1985 | 3312 | 0 | Allegheny Ludlum Steel |
Abstract: THE OPERATOR TILTED THE BASIC OXYGEN FURNACE TO TAKE THE TEMPERATURE OF THE CONTENTS. THE OPERATOR ATTEMPTED TO BRING THE VESSEL BACK TO THE VERTICAL POSITION, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO. THE VESSEL CONTINUED TO TILT, SPILLING SOME OF THE 80 TONS OF MOLTEN METAL INTO THE PIT ONTO SOME WET LIME AND WATER. WHEN THE MOLTEN METAL CONTACTED THE WET LIME AND WATER, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #3 WERE INJURED BY THE EXPLOSION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1988583 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1988583 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1988583 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |