Accident Summary Nr: 14248066 - STRUCK BY CHAIN SAW BLADE WHICH HAD KICKED BACK

Accident Summary Nr: 14248066 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
82773312/07/198424110Wright Logging Co

Abstract: DECEASED WAS FELLING TREES. HIS CHAIN SAW KICKED BACK AND SEVERED HIS CAROTID ARTERY. VICTIM TRIED TO GO FOR HELP BUT COLLASPED AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 120 FEET FROM AREA WHERE ACCIDENT HAPPENED. HE WAS FOUND BY HIS FATHER AND PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE ABOUT AN HOUR LATER BY THE CORONER.

Keywords: KICK BACK, TREE FELLING, CHAIN SAW, TREE, ARTERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 827733 Fatality Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations