Accident Summary Nr: 142480.015 - Employee is killed when compactor rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567489.015 | 12/02/2021 | 238910 | 103808 - Buysse Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee operated a compactor (Cat, Inc CP-323C) at the edge of a dirt pile around a farm shed. At some point, the compactor rolled over, and the employee was killed by crush injuries received by the rollover protection system (ROPS).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567489.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |