Accident Summary Nr: 142477.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 142477.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560255.01510/26/2021561730Acorn Arboricultural Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee threw his rope over the tree and secured it, however, it was not set in the middle. He climbed a ladder to working height and then stepped off the ladder. He asked another coworker to hand him the chainsaw, and when he secured the chainsaw to his belt, he then fell to the ground. He had used the same method (throwing the rope over the tree, reaching work height by ladder, and being tied in by the rope while trimming beards) on the two other palm trees before this. The employee suffered a fractured vertebra and two broken metacarpals Impact with the ground and was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Palm Tree, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1560255.015 24 M Hospitalized injury