Accident Summary Nr: 142476.015 - Employee fractures leg and pelvis when struck by falling ele

Accident Summary Nr: 142476.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 07/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568640.01512/10/2021441310Kern Auto Parts Company Dba Napa Auto Parts

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 15, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting with an elevated forklift load of approximately 905 lbs. The load was unbalanced and unsecured, and a third party had strapped the load to the mast of the forklift with ratchet straps. The straps hindered the forklift's hydraulic system, preventing the forks from moving. The forklift operator asked Employee #1 to loosen the straps. Employee #1 removed the straps from the right side of the load and, while walking around the front of the forklift to reach the left side, the pallet tipped forward and fell on top of him. Employee #1 sustained a broken pelvis and leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Load Shift, Loading, Pallet, Pelvis, Struck Against, Struck By, Unsecured, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1568640.015 25 F Hospitalized injury