Accident Summary Nr: 142475.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is treated without hospital

Accident Summary Nr: 142475.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571057.01501/05/2022441110Halrec, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee working for an automotive dealership reportedly contractied COVID-19. The employer reported multiple cases of COVID-19 at the same time. The employee was not vaccinated and last day worked on December 28, 2021 when he reported experiencing COVID-19 related symptoms. On December 29, 2021, the employee was tested and received positive results of December 31, 2021. The employee reported being unsure if any family members or other close contacts were ill at the time. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were both fully vaccinated. Coworker #1 last worked December 27, 2021 when he reported experiencing COVID-19 related symptoms. On December 29, 2021, Coworker #1 was tested and received positive results of December 31, 2021. Coworker #1 does not recall being boosted and reported being unsure if any family members were ill at the time, but did report a close contact outside of work being ill. Coworker #2 last worked December 26, 2021 when he reported experiencing COVID-19 related symptoms. On December 29, 2021, Coworker #2 was tested and received positive results of December 30, 2021. Coworker #2 does not recall being boosted and reported his spouse and another family member were ill at the time.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571057.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Sales occupations, other business services
2 1571057.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Garage and service station related occupations
3 1571057.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Garage and service station related occupations
4 1571057.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Financial managers
5 1571057.015 18 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.
6 1571057.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Sales occupations, other business services