Accident Summary Nr: 142474.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571050.015 | 01/05/2022 | 561422 | Placer County Health And Human Services |
Abstract: An employee was working in the administrative offices of a county health and human services department when she was identified as a close contact in a COVID-19 illness exposure investigation. The employee was excluded from work to quarantine on November 1, 2021. On December 18, 2021, the employee died from her infection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571050.015 | 65 | F | Fatality | General office clerks |