Accident Summary Nr: 142473.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571052.015 | 01/05/2022 | 922120 | Hudson County Sheriff'S Office |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee who worked as a Deputy Sheriff for a County Sheriff's Department died from complications related to COVID-19. The employee was stationed at a municipal building where he had frequent contact with the public, therefore his illness was likely due to a work related exposure. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571052.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |