Accident Summary Nr: 14247233 - Employee killed when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14247233 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10050623708/16/198816230Gregory And Cook Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving an agricultural tractor on a pipeline construction job. The tractor hit a water runoff curb and the employee was ejected from the tractor seat. The tractor then rolled over him and killed him. The tractor was not equipped with ROPS.

Keywords: EJECTED, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100506237 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported