Accident Summary Nr: 14247209 - Employee killed in 50 ft fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
741801 | 06/23/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Smithland Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 placed a piece of styrofoam insulation over a skylight opening. He stood up and walked around the opening to pick up a utility. When he turned around, he stepped on the styrofoam and fell 50 ft through the skylight to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 741801 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |