Accident Summary Nr: 14247183 - Employee killed when thrown against machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100504737 | 05/23/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Dura-Bond Coating, Inc. |
Abstract: A 16 in. pipe moving along a slow roller conveyor is connected by slip sleeve couplings. After passing through a hot blasting treatment, the exterior spray paint is applied on a faster conveyor intended to separate the sections and facilitate removal of the coupling. Employee #1 attempted to remove the coupling but was caught and thrown against the machine frame with sufficient force to cause instant death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100504737 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |