Accident Summary Nr: 14247142 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14247142 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 06/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
81948206/26/198732640C. K. Composites Incorporated

Abstract: Three summer employees of a porcelain electrical supply manufacturer were repairing a gutter on the north side of a building. One of them was lying on the roof. He got into a kneeling position and contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. (The burns on the employee's body indicated that he contacted the power line with his lower neck and upper chest.) He was electrocuted. The power line was 1.2 meters (3.9 feet) from the top of the roof. The employee became immobilized and then fell about 6.4 meters (21 feet) to the ground after the weight of his body caused the power line to break. A second employee was in an aerial lift directly below the fallen worker. The employee in the aerial lift was hit by the broken power line. He received an electric shock and burns on his right upper arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 819482 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 819482 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported