Accident Summary Nr: 14247100 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 823328 | 05/14/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Shoop'S Canvas Awnings |
Abstract: Two employees were installing a canvas awning on the second floor windows of a building. They were using an aluminum ladder to get to the windows. The ladder contacted an overhead power line, and both employees were electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 823328 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 823328 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |