Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142471.015 - Employee Fractures Elbow When Struck By Falling Pit Load

Accident Summary Nr: 142471.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571036.01501/05/2022493110Forward Air, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee was standing in a work facility h aving a conversation with Coworker #1. Coworker #2 was drove a forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) by the employee when the load slid off the pallet being m oved. The load struck the employee, fracturing his elbow and requiring hospitali zation.

Keywords: distracted, distracted driving, driver, elbow, falling object, forklift, fracture, industrial truck, material handling, motor vehicle, pallet, palletized cargo, powered industrial vehicle, struck by, suspended load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1571036.015 47 M Hospitalized injury