Accident Summary Nr: 14247092 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel

Accident Summary Nr: 14247092 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10040629705/12/198733120Ltv Steel Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a member of a two-man material handling crew, had just placed two lift loads of 0.25-in. by 19.5-ft steel flats that were secured with two steel bands apiece, one on top of the other. After disconnecting the chains, he had turned to walk away when the bottom lift collapsed, causing it and the lift above it to fall over onto him. Employee #1 was crushed to death. The two lifts weighed over 9 tons.

Keywords: STEEL, COLLAPSE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100406297 Fatality Other Occupation not reported