Accident Summary Nr: 14247068 - Employee killed when caught between rail and window frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 822221 | 03/25/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Blaesing Granite Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing granite columns on the exterior wall of a building. He was using an elevated work platform to see how to lift the columns when he inadvertently activated the UP/DOWN control for the platform. When he leaned out his neck became caught between the guardrail and the top of a window frame. Employee #1's neck was crushed, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 822221 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |