Accident Summary Nr: 14247027 - Employee killed when caught between truck and storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17837097 | 03/09/1987 | 3714 | 0 | Rockwell International Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a storage aisle to get an automotive part from a steel storage rack. He was bending over the rack to get the part at the same time as a sideloader entered the aisle. Employee #1 became caught between the end of the limit and the vertical channel post of the storage rack. He died of internal injuries. The sideloader had been manufactured by the Raymond Corporation, Greene, NY, and was used to store and remove parts from the storage aisle. No warning system had been devised to alert employees of approaching sideloaders nor to alert sideloaders of an employee's presence.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17837097 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |