Accident Summary Nr: 142470.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when cleaning machine that cycl

Accident Summary Nr: 142470.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560359.01510/27/2021325411Lief Organics Llc

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a medicinal and botanical products manufacture was cleaning a machine. The employee caught his finger between moving parts when the machine unexpectedly moved due to residual energy. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cleaning, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Moving Object, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Residual , Staffing Agency, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560359.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified