Accident Summary Nr: 14246995 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH AN OPENING IN A CRANE WALKWAY

Accident Summary Nr: 14246995 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/31/1978
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284456901/31/197833210Shenango Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CRANE OPERATOR, HAD MOVED HIS CRANE TO THE CENTER OF THE SKULLER BUILDING SO THE ELECTRICIANS COULD BLOW OFF GRAPHITE DUST FROM THE ELECTRICAL MOTORS AND ELECTRIC PARTS OF THE CRANE (A MILWAUKEE-130 TON OVERHEAD CRANE). AFTER PARKING THE CRANE, EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE CAB, MOVED TO THE CRANE WALKWAY AND WALKED ACROSS THE BRIDGE TO THE BOARDING WALKWAY. HE WAS STANDING THERE WHEN AN ELECTRICAL FOREMAN CAME AND TALKED TO HIM FOR A FEW MINUTES. HE THEN WENT TO THE BRIDGE CORNER OF THE CRANE (OPPOSITE TO THE CRANE WALKWAY). SOON AFTER THIS HE RETURNED TO THE CRANE WALKWAY, WALKING PAST THE ELECTRICAL FOREMAN AND AN ELECTRICIAN WHO HAD RECENTLY REMOVED A COVER PLATE ON THE WALKWAY FOR ACCESS TO A LIGHT FIXTURE. THE REMOVAL OF THE COVER PLATE LEFT A 24 BY 36 INCH OPENING UNGUARDED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNAWARE OF THE UNGUARDED OPENING IN THE WALKWAY AND STEPPED INTO IT. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED IN THE 40 FOOT FALL TO THE FLOOR.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 12844569 Fatality Other Occupation not reported