Accident Summary Nr: 14246987 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN BACKHOE ACCIDENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14246987 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
73866612/28/198716230Ralph Rizzi And Sons

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 STOOD UP IN THE CAB OF A BACKHOE AND LOOKED OUT AROUND THE CORNER OF THE CAB. HE APPARENTLY HIT THE CONTROL FOR THE BOOM, CAUSING IT TO SWING AROUND AND CRUSH HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE ROPS AND BOOM. NO ONE SAW THE ACCIDENT HAPPEN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND SITTING IN THE OPERATOR'S SEAT OF THE BACKHOE.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, HEAD, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 738666 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported