Accident Summary Nr: 14246987 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN BACKHOE ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 738666 | 12/28/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Ralph Rizzi And Sons |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 STOOD UP IN THE CAB OF A BACKHOE AND LOOKED OUT AROUND THE CORNER OF THE CAB. HE APPARENTLY HIT THE CONTROL FOR THE BOOM, CAUSING IT TO SWING AROUND AND CRUSH HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE ROPS AND BOOM. NO ONE SAW THE ACCIDENT HAPPEN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND SITTING IN THE OPERATOR'S SEAT OF THE BACKHOE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 738666 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |