Accident Summary Nr: 14246979 - EMPLOYEE DIED IN CONFINED SPACE ACCIDENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14246979 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
79395012/16/198729920Witco Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED AN EMPTY RAILROAD TANK CAR TO REMOVE SOME FOREIGN MATTER. THE CAR'S ATMOSPHERE WAS DEFICIENT IN OXYGEN, CAUSING HIM TO PASS OUT AND DIE.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, RAILROAD CAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 793950 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported