Accident Summary Nr: 14246979 - EMPLOYEE DIED IN CONFINED SPACE ACCIDENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
793950 | 12/16/1987 | 2992 | 0 | Witco Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED AN EMPTY RAILROAD TANK CAR TO REMOVE SOME FOREIGN MATTER. THE CAR'S ATMOSPHERE WAS DEFICIENT IN OXYGEN, CAUSING HIM TO PASS OUT AND DIE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 793950 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |