Accident Summary Nr: 14246961 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT IN PRESS ROLLERS

Accident Summary Nr: 14246961 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
73868212/04/198727590Duquesne Litho, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO WET THE PRESS ROLLS WHILE THE PRESS WAS RUNNING. HE STOOD ON THE STEP PROVIDED FOR USE WHEN CLEANING AND WORKING ON THE MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE REACHED ACROSS THE MOVING ROLLS AND CAUGHT HIS HAND IN THEM. HE WAS PULLED THROUGH UP TO THE DRUM ROLLS.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 738682 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported