Accident Summary Nr: 14246961 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT IN PRESS ROLLERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 738682 | 12/04/1987 | 2759 | 0 | Duquesne Litho, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO WET THE PRESS ROLLS WHILE THE PRESS WAS RUNNING. HE STOOD ON THE STEP PROVIDED FOR USE WHEN CLEANING AND WORKING ON THE MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE REACHED ACROSS THE MOVING ROLLS AND CAUGHT HIS HAND IN THEM. HE WAS PULLED THROUGH UP TO THE DRUM ROLLS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 738682 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |