Accident Summary Nr: 14246946 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 792317 | 08/28/1987 | 1629 | 0 | L. Sam Boots & Son |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently standing on the side of a trench at ground level when he either fell in or went in to retrieve something that he had dropped. The trench caved in on him, burying and killing him. Employee #1 was discovered by a coworker. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 792317 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |