Accident Summary Nr: 14246920 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14246920 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1769834108/07/198717950Coywreco, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling a ladder-type crane boom that measured 40 ft in length. The tab under the center split and drove out the two bottom pins. This allowed the heel section to drop out onto the employee's head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, DISMANTLING, BOOM, PIN, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17698341 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported