Accident: 142468.015 - Employee Falls From Scissor Lift And Receives Fractures To A
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1571028.015 | 01/05/2022 | Dci Group, Inc. |
At 10:00 a.m. on December 30, 2021, an employee worked from a SkyJack scissor li ft to remove a piece of plastic attached to the ceiling. The employee positioned the scissor lift in front of an overhead door and started working when a cowork er, unaware of the location of the employee, activated the door, which moved upw ards. The employee attempted to lower the lift, but the door caught hold of the scissor lift and caused the lift to tip over. The employee held onto the guardra il and was partially ejected; however, the employee's left leg was caught under the toe board of the scissor lift. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractu res to the left ankle and a vertebra.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571028.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: 14 FallHt:14 Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |