Accident Summary Nr: 142468.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and receives fractures to a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571028.015 | 01/05/2022 | 236220 | Dci Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 30, 2021, an employee worked from a SkyJack scissor lift to remove a piece of plastic attached to the ceiling. The employee positioned the scissor lift in front of an overhead door and started working when a coworker, unaware of the location of the employee, activated the door, which moved upwards. The employee attempted to lower the lift, but the door caught hold of the scissor lift and caused the lift to tip over. The employee held onto the guardrail and was partially ejected; however, the employee's left leg was caught under the toe board of the scissor lift. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the left ankle and a vertebra.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571028.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |