Accident Summary Nr: 142467.015 - Employee's finger is pinched by steel coil cutting blade

Accident Summary Nr: 142467.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571014.01501/05/2022332812Pro-Tec Coating Company, Llc

Abstract: At 4:07 p.m. on January 1, 2022, an employee, a maintenance technician, was working in another area of the manufacturing facility when he was contacted via radio of a malfunction on the ID Bander machine. The employee was troubleshooting why the ID Bander cutting blade was not operating correctly. While in the safety guard area, with the machine still hydraulically and electrically energized, the employee was watching the band cutter cycle several times in manual mode. A coworker, a production operator, was also inside the safety guard area making adjustments to the equipment feed cycle. The employee had placed his right index finger inside the blade and stop plate area when there was a miscommunication between he and the coworker. The employee said "ok" which is when the coworker thought he wanted him to operate and cycle the cut sequence. The coworker pushed the cycle cut button and the employee's finger was pinched inside the band cutting area between blade and the stop plate. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right index finger up to the first knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Blade, Caught In, Communication, Cutting, Energized, Finger, Mechanic, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571014.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations