Accident Summary Nr: 142466.015 - Employee receives right arm fracture after contact with rota

Accident Summary Nr: 142466.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571009.01501/05/2022237310Pat'S Gradall Services Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee adjusted the belt tracking on a screen machine. At some point, the employee's right arm contacted the rotating shaft of the conveyor and was fractured. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fracture to the right humerous bone.

Keywords: Arm, Contact, Conveyor, Fracture, Rotating Shaft, Screen

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571009.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers