Accident Summary Nr: 14246557 - Employee Is Asphyxiated After Falling into Chocolate Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305014557 | 07/24/2002 | 2066 | 0 | Kargher Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on July 23, 2002, Employee #1 was found by coworkers suspended in a half full Chas. H. Stehling 1300-gal-chocolate melting tank, Serial Number 274. Employee #1's wrist was pinned between the blade of the plow mixing arm and the interior wall of the tank, and his head and torso were submerged in chocolate. No one witnessed the accident, but it is presumed that Employee #1 reached into the tank to retrieve foreign material that had fallen into the tank. Employee #1 was pulled into the tank head first when the plow swept across the 2-ft square filler opening. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305014557 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mixing and blending machine operators |