Accident Summary Nr: 142465.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571008.015 | 12/29/2021 | 524126 | Tidewater Automobile Association Of Virginia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:51 a.m. on December 25, 2021, an employee who worked as a Customer Service Representative for an Automobile Association died from respiratory failure due to COVID-19 related pneumonia. On December 20, 2021, the employee worked despite not feeling well. The employee had developed a deep cough and called out of work. The employee went for a COVID-19 test and received a positive test result. The employee was at home on quarantine when he began having difficulty breathing. Emergency Medical Services arrived, but the employee died before arriving at the hospital. Work-relatedness has not yet been determined. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571008.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Telephone operators |