Accident Summary Nr: 14246441 - Employee killed when pulled into rotating fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303721955 | 08/21/2001 | 0761 | 0 | Soeung Gardners Inc. |
| 303721948 | 08/21/2001 | 5193 | 0 | Geerlings, Inc., Wholesale Greenhouse |
Abstract: On August 20, 2001, Employee #1, a greenhouse employee, was positioning potted plants on a nursery growth table near a large 48-in. ventilation fan. As Employee #1 stood on the table, she contacted the rotating blades that pulled her into the fan. The rotating blades lacerated her abdomen and lower chest, causing massive trauma and blood loss that was fatal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303721955 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Nursery workers | ||
| 2 | 303721948 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Nursery workers |